Nancy Varner

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ackerman, Forrest J. BEST SCIENCE FICTION FOR 1973 World's Best Science Fiction, Ace Books #91360
NY 1973 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Authors Van Vogt, Farmer, Robert Bloch ; 91360; Small 8vo; 268 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Douglas THE SALMON OF DOUBT Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
Harmony Books 2002 Uncorrected Proof; Softcover; Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Published posthumously. A collection of writings recovered from Douglas Adams' computers. These include: stories, essays, lectures, and eleven never before published chapters of Adams' work in progress, The Salmon of Doubt. Uncorrected proof copy. ; 4to; 294 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adamson, Joy ELSA The Story of the Famous Lioness of "Born Free"
Pantheon 1961 First Edition; Hardcover; Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is rubbed on back, light shelfwear overall  
Wonderful photographs of Elsa the Lioness and her adopted family, the Adamsons. Also includes photos from the movie. ; Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albert, Marvin H THE REFORMED GUN
1959 First Printing Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Spine lean otherwise fine  
Gold Medal Book #856, Scarce ; 12mo; 127 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldiss, Brian NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
1959 First Printing Paperback; Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very light shelfwear  
Signet # S1683; 12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldiss, Brian THE DARK LIGHT-YEARS
1964 First Printing Paperback; Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very light edgewear  
Signet # D2497; 12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldiss, Brian THE PRIMAL URGE
Ballantine Books 1961 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Number 12 written in black on top edge of pages. Light green stain to bottom edge spine. Light wear and rubbing to edges. Previous owner's name in pen on 1st page. Otherwise a clean tight book.  
Ballantine book #F555. "What happens when the British cast off their traditional reserve". ; 12mo; 191 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aldiss, Brian THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
NY Signet Book 1962 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Very light staining to covers. Small stain to spine at top. Some creasing to spine. Light wear at edges. Pages are browning.  
Signet Book #D2018. "In the far distant future, Earth's sun stands still and man is trapped between burning day and barren night". ; 12mo; 192 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aldiss, Brian WHO CAN REPLACE A MAN? Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
Signet Book 1967 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Small chip to bottom edge spine. Light creasing and wear to covers. Light browning to pages. Otherwise a clean tight book.  
Signet Book #P3311. Some of Aldiss' best sci-fi stories including: The New Father Christmas, Poor Little Warrior, The Impossible Star, and Man in his Time. ; 12mo; 215 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aldiss, Brian STARSHIP
Signet Book 1960 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front cover is creased from top to bottom about 1'' from outer edge and creased side to side about 1'' from top edge. Light green stain to bottom edge of spine. Browning to pages. Otherwise a clean tight book.  
Signet Book #1779. The "spine-tingling story of lost beings who try to find themselves in a world gone mad". ; 12mo; 160 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aldiss, Brian W. EARTHWORKS
1967 First Printing Paperback; Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edgewear  
Signet # P3116; 12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aldiss, Brian W. GALACTIC EMPIRES VOL. 2 Avon Books #42879
NY 1979 First Printing Paperback; Near Fine with no dust jacket  
A Science Fiction Book Club Selection, Beautiful Illustrated Cover ; Small 8vo; 308 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aldiss, Brian W. GREYBEARD Signet Book #P2689
NY 1965 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small 8vo; 207 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aldiss, Brian W. EARTHWORKS Signet Book #P3116
NY 1967 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small 8vo; 128 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aldiss, Brian W. EIGHTY MINUTE HOUR
NY Leisure Book 1975 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; White dots on back cover, Small creases on bottom front cover  
Space Opera ; Small 8vo; 249 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aldiss, Brian W. and Kenneth Bulmer VANGUARD FROM ALPHA / THE CHANGELING WORLDS
Ace 1959 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and creasing at edges  
Ace Double Novel # D-369; 12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, Hervey THE FOREST AND THE FORT
1943 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light edgewear and creasing  
Dell #D110; 12mo  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, Roger MacBride THE RING OF CHARON
Tor 1990 0812530144 First Printing Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket  
12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen, Steve MARK IT AND STRIKE IT An Autobiography
1961 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages starting to turn a little brown, small store stamp on cover  
Hillman books #60-100; 12mo  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allnutt, Frank THE FORCE OF STAR WARS
Bible Voice 1977 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light wear at edges with some light shelfwear not bad  
12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alman, David WORLD FULL OF STRANGERS
1950 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light edgewear and creasing, mildly cracked spine  
Signet #803 ; 12mo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ames, H. B. HELL BENT
1952 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edgewear and creasing  
Beacon #B 163; 12mo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Amis, Kingsley NEW MAPS OF HELL
Ballantine Books 1960 First Printing Paperback; Good+ with no dust jacket; Light staining to bottom and side of outer edge pages which extends to page edges. Light rubbing and creasing to cover. Pages have yellowed. Otherwise a clean tight copy.  
Ballantine Book #479 K. A critical analysis of science fiction which is based on a series of lectures delivered at Princeton University by Amis. A guide book to the best in science fiction. Many examples given. ; 12mo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Andersen, Hartvig THE DARK CITY Being an Account of the Adventures of a Secret Agent in Berlin
Time Life 1992 Later Printing; Hardcover; Fine+ with no dust jacket  
Beautiful black leatherette and brown marbled boards stamped in gold and black, from the 'CLASSICS OF WW2' series, NICE ; 8vo; 255 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Anderson, Chester and Michael Kurland TEN YEARS TO DOOMSDAY
Pyramid Books 1964 First Printing Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Very light wear  
Pyramid # R-1015 ; 12mo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Anderson, K. J. CAPTAIN NEMO The Fantastic History of a Dark Genius
Pocket Books 2002 First Printing First Edition; Hardcover; Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Review copy with reviewers paperwork laid in; 8vo; 357 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Anderson, Kevin J. ASSEMBLERS OF INFINITY
Spectra 1993 0553299212 First Printing Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Light spine crease and small crease at lower front  
Very Nice Copy! An incredible discovery on the lunar farside--massive structures being erected by intelligent, living machines--could threaten the lives of the colonists living on the Moon. ; 12mo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anderson, Kevin J. CLIMBING OLYMPUS
Warner Books 1994 0446601586 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Fine+ with no dust jacket  
Very Nice Copy! A group of exiles, surgically altered so that they can survive in Mars's atmosphere but no longer tolerate Earth's, plot to destroy the corrupt project to colonize the fourth planet. From the author of The Jedi Academy Trilogy. ; 12mo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason FALLOUT
Ace Books 1997 0441004253 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Fine+ with no dust jacket  
Very Nice Copy! When Eagle's Claw, one of the most extreme militia groups in the United States, infiltrates the Device Assembly Facility at the Nevada Nuclear Test Site, FBI special agent Craig Kreident confronts a world-threatening situation. ; 12mo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Anderson, Poul WORLD WITHOUT STARS
1966 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Light creasing and rubbing of covers  
Ace #F-425; 12mo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Anderson, Poul STRANGERS FROM EARTH Eight Tales of Vaulting Imagination
Ballantine Books 1961 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Very light shelfwear  
Ballantine # 483K ; 12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Anderson, Poul AFTER DOOMSDAY
NY Ballantine Books 1962 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Very light wear  
Ballantine # 579, Beautiful Illustrated Cover, looks unread! ; Small 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Anderson, Poul UN-MAN AND OTHER NOVELLAS / THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET
Ace 1962 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Very Light Shelfwear  
Ace Double Novel # F-139, SCARCE! ; 12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Anderson, Poul 7 CONQUESTS Collier Books #00907
NY 1970 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Reading crease on front cover  
Short stories ; Small 8vo; 224 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Anderson, Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE Manor Books #95374
NY 1975 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small 8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Anderson, Poul THE GODS LAUGHED Tor Books #48-550-6
NY 1982 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease on top of spine  
Small 8vo; 320 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anderson, Poul THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN Signet Book #Y6371
N. Y. 1975 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Reading crease on front cover, Small spots on back cover  
Small 8vo; 185 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anderson, Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE MacFadden Book 50-211
NY 1964 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small 8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anderson, Poul ORBIT UNLIMITED Pyramid Books #G615
N. Y. 1961 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Gatherings uneven  
Small 8vo; 158 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Anderson, Poul BRAIN WAVE Ballantine Books #393K
N. Y. 1960 Second Printing Paperback; Good+ with no dust jacket; Worned corners, Pages are starting to brown  
Small 8vo; 164 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anderson, Poul NEW AMERICA Tor Books #48-553-0
NY 1983 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
7 Novellas ; Small 8vo; 287 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anderson, Poul THE WORLDS OF POUL ANDERSON Three Novels by the Master, Ace Book #91055
NY 1974 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Book has light wear at top and bottom of spine  
Small 8vo; 125 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Anderson, Poul 'UN-MAN AND OTHER NOVELLAS' AND 'THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET' Ace Double #F139
NY 1962 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Book has light wear at top and bottom of spine  
Margin of Profit and The Live Coward included, First time in Paperback; Small 8vo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Anderson, Poul THE BYWORLDER Signet Book #T4780
NY 1971 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Hugo Award Winning Author ; Small 8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Anderson, Poul THE STAR FOX Signet Book #P2920
NY 1966 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spotted chipping on back cover, Reading crease along spine  
First time in Paperback; Small 8vo; 207 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anderson, Poul GUARDIANS OF TIME Four Short Novels of the Unpredictable Past
Ballantine Books 1960 First Printing First Edition; Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Very light shelfwear  
Ballantine # 422K ; 12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anderson, Poul ORBIT UNLIMITED
N. Y. Pyramid Books 1961 First Printing Paperback; Fine with no dust jacket; Very Light edgewear and creasing  
Pyramid # G615; Small 8vo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, Poul THE TROUBLE TWISTERS
New York Doubleday & Company 1966 First Edition; Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Dust jacket has small chipping with small closed tears on top and bottom of spine. Marks on back cover dust jacket. Otherwise a tight clean book.  
A trilogy set in a "future intergalactic era where the Earth is the center of a vast, efficient system of interplanetary commerce". The central character in all 3 stories is David Falkayn who is a merchant prince and crew member of a transport spaceship. ; 8vo; 189 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Poul THE HORN OF TIME Signet Book #P3349
NY 1968 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Spots on edges of pages  
First time in Paperback ; Small 8vo; 144 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, Poul BEYOUND THE BEYOUND Winner of the Hugo Award, Signet Book #T3947
NY 1969 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book has light wear at top and bottom of spine, Reading crease along spine  
6 short stories ; Small 8vo; 263 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anderson, Poul THE STAR FOX
NY Signet Book 1966 First Printing Paperback; Good+ with no dust jacket; Creasing and shelfwear to covers. Water ring mark on front cover. 1'' pen mark on back cover. Small stains to covers and page 9. Otherwise a clean tight book.  
Signet books #P2920. Strange and alien beings take over New Europe and risk lives and interplanetary peace in Poul Anderson's thrilling tale. ; 12mo; 207 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson, Poul and Fritz Leiber NO TRUCE WITH KINGS/SHIP OF SHADOWS (TOR DOUBLES, NO 5)
Tor Books 1989 0812559584 First Printing Paperback; Fine+ with no dust jacket  
Very Fine copy! Unread! Hugo Award Winning Authors! ; 12mo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anderson, Poul and Gordon R. Dickson STAR PRINCE CHARLIE Berkley Books #Z3078
NY 1976 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Beautiful Illustrated Cover; Small 8vo; 189 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Andrews, Bart and Brad Dunning STAR TREK QUIZ BOOK
1977 First Printing Paperback; Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and light creasing at edges  
Signet #451-W7497; 12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Andric, Ivo THE BRIDGE ON THE DRINA
1960 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edgewear  
Signet #T1798 ; 12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anon. THE OFICIAL GUIDE TO THE ARMY AIR FORCES AAF A Directory, Almanac and Chronicle of Achievement
1944 First Printing Paperback; Good with no dust jacket; Moderate shelfwear and creasing overall  
Pocket Books #265, SCARCE ; B&W Photographs; 12mo  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anon. THE NEW RAND MCNALLY POCKET WORLD ATLAS
1961 First Printing Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear at edges with some light creasing at corners not too bad, one small tear/crease on upper front cover  
Pocket Books #GC-765, Somewhat Scarce ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 12mo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anon. AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL PARK OF NEW SOUTH WALES
National Parks And Wildlife Service 1979 Facsimile; Hardcover; Very Good with no dust jacket; Light spotting to cover. Very light shelfwear and rubbing to edges. Very light scuffing to back cover. Otherwise a very clean tight book.  
Scarce! #278 of 1000 limited copies. First published In 1893. The facsimile reprint was published to mark the Centenary of Royal National Park. Photos and map included. ; 8vo; 72 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anon. BANABAS COLLINS In a Funny Vein
1969 Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Creases along spine and cover  
Paperback Library #62-062; 12mo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Anon. PROCEEDINGS OF THE 28TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE KANSAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION Held At Independence, Kansas Tuesday and Wednesday, May 11th and 12th 1915
Topeka, KS H. M. Ives & Sons 1915 First Edition; Hardcover; Very Good with no dust jacket; Color/age spotting of covers. Light spotting to ffeps. Front hinge is slightly cracked but still attached. Otherwise a nice book.  
Green binding with gold stamping. Held at the Beldorf Theater in Independence, Kansas on May 11 and 12, 1915. Includes a complete list of Kansas Banks at that time. Nicely done! ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 251 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anon. PROCEEDINGS OF THE 19TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE KANSAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION Held At Wichita Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday May 22, 23 and 24, 1906
Lawrence, KS The Journal Co. 1906 First Edition; Hardcover; Fine with no dust jacket; Very light rubbing at edges otherwise Nice  
Dark green boards with black decorative stamping; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 240 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anon. SATURDAY REVIEW READER NO. 2
1953 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear, color chipping along spine  
Bantam #1118, edited by the publishers of Saturday Review, includes stories by Bertrand Russell, James Michener and others, becoming hard to find in nice condition ; 12mo; 215 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anon. YALE GRADUATING CLASS OF 1844 Autograph Book for John McLoud
Hardcover; Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear and heavy rubbing at edges and spine of leather binding.  
This is an autograph book J. McLouds' senior year at Yale University (1844) Includes autographs of Graduating classmates and teachers and includes birthdates for most. Approx 75+ autographs including then President of the University Jeremiah Day and future President of the University J. L. Kingsley. Several of the people represented herein are to be found in the Whos Who in American Biography. The penmanship is wonderful throughout. A Great (RARE) Yale University item! ; Steel engravings; 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anon. MASSACRE IN THE 22ND CENTURY Flash Gordon Book One
1980 First Printing Paperback; Very Good- with no dust jacket; moderate shelfwear and creasing overall  
Ace Tempo #12963-9; 12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anon. CITADELS ON EARTH Flash Gordon Book Six
1981 First Printing Paperback; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and creasing at edges  
Ace Tempo #17254-2; 12mo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anon. THE CINCINNATI HISTORICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN
The Cincinnati Historical Society 1966 Stapled wraps; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light rubbing on outside covers. Very light stains to back cover. Otherwise a very clean tight copy.  
A nice Cincinnati history item which contains many photos of the Cincinnati Transit Company showing different kinds of rail cars in the late 1800's and early 1900's. Also information on the bounty system in Cincinnati in the late 1800's. ; Vol. 24,#4; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 64 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anon. THE VALIANT LITTLE TAILOR
John Martin's House 1946 Reprint; Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelfwear along edges and corners. Slight bumping to bottom spine. Light shelfwear on DJ. Light chipping along edges. Faint crease down middle of front cover of DJ. DJ has darkened at spine and edges. Otherwise a bright clean book.  Illustrated by Dolli Tingle 
A wonderfully illustrated version in bright colors. Large print. Spiral bound hardback. A Bonnie Book. The Little Tailor goes out to make his fortune. ; A Bonnie Book; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anon. TM5-613 WOODWORKING AND FURNITURE REPAIR Repairs and Utilities
U. S. Government Printing Office 1946 Self-wraps; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light staining and shelfwear to covers. Some foxing to pages and page edges. Otherwise a very tight clean copy.  
A scarce WWII technical manual with sections on woodworking machinery, gluing techniques, and refinishing among others. Filled with diagrams and illustrations. ; War Department Technical Manual; B&W Illustrations, diagrams; 4to; 139 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anon. WORLD CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES 1928 Sailing from New York January 7th, Returning May 31st
Thos. Cook & Son 1927 First Edition (?); Hardcover; Good with no dust jacket; Mild spotting and water-staining to back and front covers. Moderate shelfwear and rubbing along edges and corners. Some darkening to page edges. Otherwise a clean tight book.  
A wonderful travel book filled with the complete itinerary of the World Cruise of 1928 aboard the FRANCONIA. Includes Ports of Call, shore excursion summaries, information on the Cunard Cruise Ship and Management. Information given on all of the cities to be visited, clothing suggestions, insurance, travel cheques, etc. Book was put out by Thomas Cook & Son which was one of the largest travel firms at that time. ; Photographs; 8vo; 103 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anonymous COMMERCE OF KANSAS CITY IN 1886 With a General Review of its Business Progress
S. Ferd. Howe 1886 First Edition; Hardcover; Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing to spine top and bottom, edges, and corners. Pages have browned especially at edges. Otherwise a very clean tight book.  
Scarce! A wonderful history of the financial aspect of Kansas City, Missouri in 1886 including banking and financing, loan and investment companies, real estate, live stock, cattle companies, lumber, the paper trade, railroad transportation, and much more. Lists various companies and individuals. Beautiful line drawings of many Kansas City businesses and landmarks. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 288 pages  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anonymous KANSAS CITY BLUE BOOK AND CLUB DIRECTORY 1914-1915
Gate City Directory Company 1914 Hardcover; Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and light tearing to spine top and bottom and corners. Edges are worn. Light spotting to front and back cover. Otherwise a very bright clean book.  
Scarce! A listing of persons in Kansas City, MO in 1914 who had gained social, financial, and educational standing. Includes membership and officers of all leading men's and women's clubs, a list of army officials at Ft. Leavenworth, city and state and U. S. Officials, foreign consuls, churches, libraries, board of education, schools, parks, and appartments. Includes advertisements of many businesses. A great reference! Very attractive binding. ; 8vo; 752 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart